Vela Bay Sets the $1.38M Floor — But Narra Residences and Lentor Gardens Hold the Real Inventory

The cheapest new launch condo in Singapore right now is a six-unit rounding error; the developer balance units that will actually shape prices sit in Dairy Farm Walk and Lentor Hills.
The gist
- Singapore's cheapest new launch unit is $1,377,095 at Vela Bay, with only six one-bedders remaining.
- Just 25 one-bedroom units across the launch cohort sit below $1.5 million, a negligible market segment.
- Narra Residences and Lentor Gardens Residences hold deep family stock: two, three and four-bedders in the OCR.
- Narra's $1,419,884 floor sits about $266,000 below its roughly $1,686,063 average transacted quantum.
The lowest entry price into a new launch condo in Singapore today is $1,377,095, for a one-bedder at Vela Bay in District 16. There are six of them left. That is the number the headline is built on, and it is also the number that tells you the headline is close to meaningless.
A price floor is not a market
Across this year's launch cohort, only two projects list a one-bedroom entry point at all. Vela Bay starts at $1,377,095 with six units remaining. Newport Residences on Anson Road starts at $1,472,562 with 19.
That is 25 one-bedroom units in the entire remaining pool below the $1.5 million line. In a market where unsold uncompleted private stock runs between 16,000 and 18,000 units, twenty-five is not a segment. It is a rounding error dressed up as an entry point.
The more useful sub-$1.5M number is at Narra Residences in Dairy Farm Walk, where the lowest two-bedder is listed from $1,419,884 — a two-bedroom unit for less than the cheapest one-bedder at Newport. That single comparison does more to explain the current market than any amount of commentary about affordability.
What is actually left is family stock
The received wisdom is that leftover developer inventory skews compact — the shoeboxes and awkward 1+study layouts that launch-weekend buyers passed over. The counts say otherwise.
Narra Residences alone carries 149 two-bedders, 95 three-bedders and 54 four-bedders in its remaining pool. Lentor Gardens Residences carries 139 two-bedders, 23 three-bedders and 52 four-bedders. Coastal Cabana, the executive condominium in District 17, still holds 125 three-bedroom units from $1,641,362.
Weigh those against the six one-bedders at Vela Bay and the picture inverts. The depth in this market is in family-sized units in the Outside Central Region, not in compact city-fringe stock.
The cheap headline unit is scarce. The plentiful unit is a three or four-bedder in the OCR at $2.0M to $2.9M. Buyers shopping the headline are shopping the smallest, thinnest part of the market.
The lowest price is a floor, not a distribution
Here is where balance-unit lists quietly mislead. A table that pairs a lowest price with a total remaining count invites the reader to fuse the two — to assume 149 units are available at $1,419,884.
They are not. Narra Residences transacts at an average of $2,158 psf and an average quantum of roughly $1,686,063. The gap between the advertised floor and the actual middle is about $266,000 — more than the entire buyer's stamp duty and downpayment differential most upgraders are budgeting around.

Hudson Place Residences at Media Circle shows the same shape: a lowest two-bedder from $1,660,774, against a project average of $2,468 psf and an average quantum near $1,986,790. River Modern in River Valley lists a two-bedder from $1,981,594 while the project averages $3,240 psf and roughly $3,029,519 per transaction.
The floor price buys the unit nobody else wanted. The average price buys the unit you would actually live in. Those are different products, and the gap between them is measured in hundreds of thousands.
Two markets, not one list
Grouping these projects into a single affordability story flattens a genuine split. On rate, the remaining inventory spans $1,793 psf at Coastal Cabana and $2,104 psf at Tengah Garden Residences at one end, to $3,130 psf at Newport Residences and $3,240 psf at River Modern at the other.
Vela Bay sits at $2,869 to $2,886 psf despite being an OCR address in Bedok — the Bayshore precinct is priced as a premium waterfront masterplan, not as suburban stock. Dunearn House starts from a developer benchmark of $2,799 psf in Bukit Timah's Turf City. Lentor Gardens Residences launched from $2,050 psf toward an average nearer $2,350 psf.
So the OCR label tells you very little. What separates a $2,158 psf unit at Dairy Farm Walk from a $2,869 psf unit at Bayshore is the land price underneath it, and that will not change after handover.
Read the single-digit counts
Some of the sharpest signals in the balance list are the smallest numbers. Pinery Residences has one three-bedder left, from $2,392,463. Coastal Cabana has one four-bedder, from $1,913,622. Tengah Garden Residences has one four-bedder, from $2,617,616.
In the Core Central Region the same exhaustion is visible at the top. River Modern is down to four three-bedders from $3,062,427; Newport Residences to six, from $3,893,544. Whatever the debate about prime-market softness, the large-format CCR stock from this cohort has largely cleared.
Single-digit counts mean price discovery is over for that layout. There is no negotiation left when the last unit is the last unit — and equally, no choice of stack, floor or facing. The buyer takes what the market rejected, at the price the market already set.
The maths that actually decides this
Strip away the marketing and a $1.38M purchase runs into three hard constraints, all set by regulators rather than developers.
- Cash and CPF: MAS caps the first private housing loan at 75% loan-to-value, so a $1.38M unit requires a minimum 25% downpayment of about $345,000, before stamp duties.
- Servicing: the 55% Total Debt Servicing Ratio is stress-tested at simulated higher rates, which is what constrains leverage even as SORA-linked mortgage costs have eased from their 2022–2023 peaks.
- Exit: For residential property bought on or after 4 July 2025, Seller's Stamp Duty starts at 16% for disposal within the first year, then falls to 12%, 8% and 4% in the second, third and fourth years respectively. The SSD holding period is four years; the acquisition date determines the applicable schedule.
For HDB upgraders the arithmetic is blunter still. The $1.38M headline buys a one-bedder; the three and four-bedroom units an upgrading family actually needs start at $1,641,362 at Coastal Cabana, $2,030,623 at Narra Residences and $2,865,181 at Lentor Gardens Residences. The entry price and the relevant price are not in the same conversation.

There is also a psf trap. At Vela Bay's project average of roughly $2,869 psf, a $1.38M quantum implies a unit under 500 sq ft. Low absolute price, high unit rate, and a resale pool later limited to singles and investors rather than the upgraders who drive suburban liquidity.
Why waiting is not obviously cheaper
The case for buying balance stock is not that it is cheap. It is that the alternative is priced off land that has not been paid for yet.
Unsold uncompleted private inventory of roughly 16,000 to 18,000 units sits well below the ten-year average of about 21,500 and nowhere near the 2019 peak of 37,800. That is a disciplined market, not a discounting one. Developer sales picked up in July on the back of Dunearn House and Lentor Gardens Residences, and at least three launch-ready projects are lined up — Lucerne Grand, Amberwood at Holland and The Serra Residences.
Those will price off their own land costs, not off last quarter's benchmarks. The Government Land Sales pipeline carries over 50,000 private and EC units across the medium term, which caps the upside — but the GLS tenders that matter to a 2027 launch have already been bid.
So the honest framing for anyone hunting remaining unsold units is this: you are not getting a discount, you are getting selection risk in exchange for immediate choice. The stacks left over are the ones passed on first — lower floors, harder facings, awkward plans.
What to watch
Three things will move these numbers before the next launch cycle. First, the developer ABSD remission clock — projects approaching the five-year sales deadline from land acquisition have a structural reason to clear stock that projects launched last quarter simply do not.
Second, GLS tender outcomes in the same submarkets, measured in psf per plot ratio. If replacement land in Lentor or Dairy Farm clears above today's benchmarks, current balance units look better in hindsight. If it clears below, they do not.
Third, completion timing. A cluster of one and two-bedders reaching TOP in the same enclave — Lentor, one-north, the city fringe — competes for the same tenants at the same moment. That is where a lower entry quantum quietly becomes a lower yield.
None of which shows up in a table listing $1.38M. The cheapest unit on the list is almost never the one worth buying — and with six of them left, it is not a market anyway.
